top of page

The inaugural FTA World Championships held on August 4, 2022 was a historic event for the athletes who love freestyle trampoline. Highlighting the best 20 freestyle trampoline athletes from around the world in a freestyle battle, they competed over two rounds in front of our panel of International judges.

We congratulate our first WORLD CHAMPION, Sebastian (Sebbe) Wennmalm, from Sweden and all of the athletes for their high level of skills and the wonderful performances that our live audience and on-line audience were treated to. . . history was made on August 4, 2022!

For 2023, the top 10 athletes from last year were invited back to compete once again. Another 21 athletes attended by placing in the top 3 at one of our Official World Champs Qualifier events, or were invited with a Wildcard. New this year we also introduced a ladies category, with 9 top female athletes invited to compete from both Europe and the US. 

For 2023, two new WORLD CHAMPIONS were crowned; Robin Steiner from Switzerland for the men and Lyydia Peltomaki from Finland for the women.  Congratulations to them both and to all the athletes who participated. 

DSC01686-Förbättrat-BR.jpg

WORLD CLASS ATHLETES

The World's First Freestyle Trampoline Champion, Sebastian (Sebbe) Wennmalm, 2022

MEET THE 2023 ATHLETES

2023 TOP 3 MEN'S CATEGORY . . . 
2023 TOP 3 WOMAN'S CATEGORY . . . 
Robin Steiner

Robin Steiner

Robin Steiner, World Champion Men's category, from Switzerland, representing UNIK Playground and BERG

Aleksi Sainio

Aleksi Sainio

Aleksi, from Finland finished in 2nd place, representing Acon Trampolines

Johannes Luethi

Johannes Luethi

Johannes, from Austria, finished in 3rd place, representing ARL Park and BERG

Lyydia Peltomaki

Lyydia Peltomaki

Lyydia Peltomaki, first Female World Champion, from Finland

Nicole Steiner

Nicole Steiner

Nicole Steiner, from Switzerland, finished in 2nd place, representing UNIK Playground and BERG

Marlene Metzger

Marlene Metzger

Marlene, from Austria, finished in 3rd place

Evan Rocha

Evan Rocha

Evan Rocha from Austria finished in 4th place

Sebastian Wennmalm

Sebastian Wennmalm

Sebbe Wennmalm from Sweden finished in 5th place

Moritz Lang

Moritz Lang

Moritz Lang rom Austria finished in 6th place

Clemens Thurnher

Clemens Thurnher

From Austria

Julien Siau

Julien Siau

From France

Tommy Langcake

Tommy Langcake

From the UK

Viktoria Derschewizk

Viktoria Derschewizk

From Germany

Niklas Distler

Niklas Distler

From Austria

Melina Kopp

Melina Kopp

From Switzerland

Mathis Jean-Mairet

Mathis Jean-Mairet

From France

Kristle Lowell

Kristle Lowell

From the USA

Loïck Bossenie

Loïck Bossenie

From France

Chayil Versluis

Chayil Versluis

From the Michigan, USA

Mireya Engelhart

Mireya Engelhart

From Austria

Knut Knomeland

Knut Knomeland

From Norway

Tom Marchant

Tom Marchant

From the UK

Julia Zeller

Julia Zeller

From Switzerland

Juri Ifflaender

Juri Ifflaender

From Switzerland

Fabian Abler

Fabian Abler

From Austria

Emily Fields

Emily Fields

From the USA

Franck Picon

Franck Picon

From France

Connor Copeland

Connor Copeland

From Canada

Emil Havstein

Emil Havstein

From Norway

Brin Leben

Brin Leben

From Slovenia

Vinzenz Berchtold

Vinzenz Berchtold

From Switzerland

bottom of page